CLA-2-39:RR:E:NC:237

Ms. Melissa Waddell
Wahl Clipper Corporation
2900 N. Locust Street
Sterling, IL 61081

RE: Tariff classification of white mineral oil from China.

Dear Ms. Waddell:

In your letter dated April 19, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is white mineral oil in one ounce size plastic bottle with a plastic brush. The two items are packed together in a clear plastic bag.

The applicable subheading for white mineral oil in plastic bottles with a plastic brush will be 2710.19.4540, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other white mineral oil. The rate of duty will be 10.5 cents per barrel.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements or the Toxic Substances Control Act, Administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at them at 1200 Pennsylvania, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., telephone (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division